Visitor Visas

Version fran├žaise

Visitor Visas

 

1 – Visitor Visa (Subclass 600)

This visa allows you to come to Australia for tourism or business purposes for up to three, six or 12 months.

This visa is divided into different streams:

  • Tourist stream
  • Sponsored family stream
  • Business visitor stream
  • Approved Destination Status stream only applies to Chinese citizens)
  • Frequent Traveller Stream

 

2 – eVisitor Visa (Subclass 651)

This visa lets you visit Australia for tourism or business purposes for up to three, six or 12 months.

Criteria for the grant of the visa:

  • Be outside Australia at the time of application for the visa.
  • Be a passport holder of certain countries (not all countries are eligible for an eVisitor).

 

3 – Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) Visa (Subclass 601)

This is a one year visa which allows you to come to Australia for tourism or business purposes. You can stay for up to three months for each visit.

Criteria for the grant of the visa:

  • Be outside Australia at the time of application for the visa.
  • Be a passport holder of certain countries (not all countries are eligible for an ETA).
  • You are not allowed to work under an ETA.